Journal of American Law
[…] However, this is not the case as it states there "ex- ists no constitutional right of privacy that prohibits discov- ery sought concerning social media, nor is such social media protected by an established privilege." 7 What the SCA does is give a defned class of Web-based companies safe harbor from producing content provided by its users. It seizes upon the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which prevents a company from disclosing "stored wire and electronic com- munications and transactional records" held by third-party Internet service providers. Te SCA, 18 U.S.C. Section 2702 et seq., prohibits a "person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public" from "knowingly divulge[ing] to any person or entity the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service." Te SCA is part of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986. A disclo- sure in violation of Section 2702 of the SCA can expose the record holder to civil liability. 8 Since the SCA was passed in 1986, it has not been amended to refect new technologies, so the courts are lef to determine